Department Committees and Service Activities

 

 

Personnel Planning and Policy Committee

The Personnel Planning and Policy Committee is an elected committee whose main responsibilities are to plan for the development of the mathematics faculty and to implement this by organizing and coordinating procedures for new personnel appointments.

MembersAlternatesAreaTerm
M. Saks   Chair 6-30-20
Eric Carlen   Undergraduate Vice-Chair Fall 2018 12-31-21
L. Borisov   Graduate Vice-Chair 6-30-20
S. Thomas   Algebra/Logic 6-30-21
Y. Li   Analysis 6-30-21
M. Vogelius  S. Tahvildar-Zadeh Applied Mathematics 6-30-21
J. Song   Geometry/Topology/Lie Theory 6-30-21

F. Cakoni,

A. Kontorovich,

C. Woodward

  At-Large 6-30-20

 

Alternate Members will serve when the primary member is unavailable or is on leave.
Area members serve until new elections in the Fall of odd-numbered years.
At-Large members serve until new elections in the Fall of even-numbered years.

 

Graduate Committee

The Graduate Committee is an elected committee which has the responsibility for the administration of the graduate program in mathematics and the implementation of policies of the Department.

MembersAlternatesAreaTerm
L. Borisov   Vice-Chair for the Graduate Program ex officio
V. Retakh A. Gibney Algebra/Logic until 6/30/20
A. Soffer X. Huang Analysis until 6/30/20
L. Liu K. Larsen Applied Mathematics until 6/30/20
P. Feehan   Geometry/Topology until 6/30/20
H. Sussmann   Director of Professional Development ex officio
A. Gibney
A. Kontorovich
N. Sesum
M. Kiessling At-Large until 6/30/21

 

Alternates will serve when the primary member is unavailable or on leave.
Area members serve until new elections in the Spring of even-numbered years.
At-Large members serve until new elections in the Spring of odd-numbered years.

 

Undergraduate Committee

The Undergraduate Committee has two members elected for two-year terms, and two members appointed annually by the Vice-Chair for the Undergraduate Program. It has the responsibility to assist and advise the Vice-Chair in the administration of the undergraduate program in mathematics and in the implementation of policies of the Department.

!---->

MembersStatusTerm
Eric Carlen Vice-Chair for the Undergraduate Program (UGVC) ex officio
Shari Prevost Associate UGVC for Administration ex officio
Lew Hirsch Associate UGVC for Enrollments and Assessment; Director of Basic Skills Program ex officio
Shadi Tahvildar-Zadeh Director of Calculus Instruction ex officio
D. Bahri-Nunziante Head Advisor ex officio
M. Beals Chair of the Undergraduate Honors Committee  ex officio
A. Soffer, A. Buch Ombudsman, Computer Coordinator ex officio
Alex Kontorovich, Matthew Russell (Alternate: Matthew Charnley) Elected Members until Fall 2021

 

 

General Department Service Activities

  • Chair: M. Saks
  • Director of the Center for Mathematical Sciences Research: J. Lebowitz
  • Director of the Center for Non-Linear Analysis: Y. Li
  • Colloquium Co-Chairs: J. Tunnell, V. Retakh
  • Library Committee: M. Kiessling, J. Lepowsky
  • Lewis Lectures Committee: Y. Li, V. Retakh
  • D'Atri Lectures Committee: H. Brezis, S. Chanillo, Y. Li
  • New Brunswick Faculty Council Representative: A. Gibney
  • Peer Evaluation Committee: Diana Bahri-Nunziante, Mike Beals, Zheng-Chao Han, Simon Thomas
  • IT Committee: Anders Buch, Steve Miller, Chris Woodward
  • Committee on Research Grants (advice on proposals): F. Luo, K. Mischaikow, Michael Vogelius
  • Academic Initiatives Panel: M. Saks, L. Borisov, P. Feehan (all ex officio), Dan Ocone, Yanyan Li

 

Graduate Program Service Activities

  • Vice-Chair for the Graduate Program:  L. Borisov
  • Director for Professional Development of Graduate Students: H. Sussmann
  • Director of Master's Program in Mathematical Finance: P. Feehan
  • Graduate Student--Faculty Liaison Committee: a group that maintains student evaluations of graduate courses, offers advice in matters of concern to graduate students, and generally eases the process of communication between faculty and graduate students.
    • Faculty: Lev Borisov
    • Graduate Students: Jeaheang Bang, Brooke Ogrodnik, Jason Saied, Chloe Wawrzyniak, Yukun Yao, Corrine Yap
  • Mentoring committee: Buch, Cakoni, Carlen, Li, Luo, Miller, Saraf, Sargsyan, Sesum, Soffer, Thomas
  • TA Training Coordinator:  M. Russell, M. Weingart
  • Graduate Summer Internship Coordinator: TBA
  • Committee on Training Grants: C. Woodward, E. Carlen, K. Mischaikow, J. Lepowsky, L. Borisov (ex officio)

 

Undergraduate Program Service Activities

  • Vice-Chair for the Undergraduate Program (UGVC): Eric Carlen
  • Director of Calculus Instruction: Shadi Tahvildar-Zadeh
  • Associate UGVC and Director of Enrollment and Assessment: L. Hirsch
  • Associate UGVC for Administration:Shari Prevost
  • Head Undergraduate Advisor: Diane Bahri-Nunziante
  • Assistant Undergraduate Advisor:  Melissa Lieberman
  • Director of Biomathematics Major: K. Mischaikow
  • Director of the Actuarial Track: Joshua Salamon
  • Director of the Summer Session: David Molnar
  • Chair of the Undergraduate Mathematics Honors Committee: Michael Beals
  • Professional Development Advisor for Teaching-intensive Faculty: Michael Beals
  • Undergraduate Course Scheduling Committee: TBA
  • Ombudsman: Avi Soffer
  • Grading Personnel Director: Ioanna Mavrea
  • Course Coordinators:
    • Math 103/104/106: Melissa Lieberman
    • Math 123: Nishali Mehta
    • Math 135 (fall): Jim Lepowsky and Joe Guadagni 
    • Math 135 (spring):  Jim Lepowsky and Joe Guadagn
    • Math 151 (fall): Vladimir Scheffer and Shari Prevost
    • Math 151 (spring): Shadi Tahvildar-Zadeh and Peter Ullman
    • Math 152 (fall): Shadi Tahvildar-Zadeh and Peter Ullman
    • Math 152 (spring): Vladimir Scheffer and Shari Prevost
    • Math 244: Vladimir Shtelen
    • Math 250:  Lasantha Goonetilleke
    • Math 251: Ioanna Mavrea
    • Math 300: Lisa Carbone
    • Math 311 (fall): 
  • Special Permissions Committee: Eric Carlen, Lasantha Goonetilleke, Lew Hirsch, Melissa Lieberman, David Molnar, Shari Prevost, Vladimir Scheffer
  • Liaison Committee for Mathematics Department Service Courses:
  • Putnam exam team advisors: 
  • Mathematical Careers and Ideas: TBA
  • Coordinator for Research Experiences for Undergraduates (REU): A. Buch
  • Mathematics Honors Committee: M. Beals (chair)