Mathematics Department - Undergraduate Prizes

Undergraduate Awards, Prizes, Scholarships, Honors


Mathematics Undergraduate Program


Graduation with Mathematics Honors

2013-2014

  • Highest honors: Mohammed El Hedi Bahri, Ryan McDermott
  • High honors: Kemraj Dubbra, Marc Aurel T Gilles, Michael Hamilton
  • Honors: Joseph Jaeger, Oliver Yeung
2011-2012
  • Highest honors: Mark Kim.
  • High honors: Kevin Calkins, Kenneth Klose.
  • Honors: Matthew Chao, Patrick Kramer, Charles Loelius, John Marcus, Marcus Pullman, Jordan Romvary.
2010-2011
  • Highest honors: Itai Feigenbaum and Emily Sergel.
  • High honors: Darlayne Addabbo, Asya Pritsker, Jonathan Sloane.
  • Honors: Tyler Gorda, Kristen Lew, Matthew Leone-Zwillinger, Matthew Villanueva.
2009-2010
  • Highest honors: Joseph Shao.
  • High honors: Daniel Leven, Wei Chen.
  • Honors: Alexander Crowell, Joshua Feldman, Michael Ratner, Peter Ward, Matthew Palazzoto.
2008-2009
  • Highest honors: Sherwood Hachtman, Christopher Skalit.
  • High honors: Amanda Hood
  • Honors: Robert Comito, Sjuvon Chung, William Gunther, Ryan Kowalick, Jordan Ledvina, Rohan Mathew, Tian Zhang.
2007-2008
  • Highest honors: Jeremy Engel, Hanna Komlos, Matthew Samuel.
  • High honors: Jack Hanson, Christopher Sadowski.
  • Honors: Jessica Chen, David Infortunio.
2006-2007
  • Highest honors: Alexander Conway, Matthew Meola, Justin Palumbo, Charles Siegel, Eric Wayman.
  • Honors: Michael Solway.
2005-2006
  • Highest honors:   Joseph Walsh.
  • High honors:   Siwei Zhu.
  • Honors:   Michael Burger, Dennis Faynberg, Evan Galipeau, Aron Samkoff, Zhongqiu Yu.
2004-2005
  • Highest honors:  Stephen Curran, Thomas Peters.
  • High honors:  Yakov Brukhman, Chris Holston, Chris Ross.
  • Honors:  Lawrence Goldman, Jonathan Lykens.

2003-2004

  • Highest honors:  Inessa Epstein, Steven Jaslar, Gregory Muller, Minh-Tri L. Vo
  • High honors:  Michael Grabchak, Matthew Kohut
  • Honors:   Jonathan Chipko, Rahul Malhotra


Competitions

Putnam Competition

Several Rutgers students have done creditable work in the William Lowell Putnam National Mathematics Competition



New Jersey Undergraduate Mathematics Competition

This competition is held annually at the Garden State Undergraduate Mathematics Conference.

In 2010 The first prize went to the Rutgers team composed by Louis Brown, Kemraj Dubbra, and Kevin Wong. In the individual part of the competition, Louis Brown and Kemraj Dubbra tied for the second place.

In 2009 the third prize went to the Rutgers New Brunswick team composed by Jordan Ledvina, Emily Sergel, and Joseph Shao. Joseph Shao also obtained the third place in the individual part of the competition.

In 2008 the first team prize went to the Rutgers New Brunswick team of Matthew Samuel, Emily Sergel, and Joseph Shao, and the first individual prize when to Joseph Shao. Jae Pak from Newark Rutgers placed fifth out of 91 taking part.

Pictures from 2008.

In 2007 the third prize in the team competition went to the Rutgers team consisting of Wei Chen, Tim (Hou Keong) Lou, and Marla Slusky. The third prize in the individual part of the competition went to Tim (Hou Keong) Lou.



Kryptos-5 Cryptography Competition

2015: The Rutgers Team consisting of Poorva Sampat, Sidharth Ghoshal, and Varun Shah was recognized as a Proficient Codebreaking Team (Babbage level), solving two of the three cryptographic challenges. Two of the team members were in Alex Kontorovich's cryptography course.



Scholarships

Several endowments generate funds which are used to award scholarships to undergraduates.

Weill Scholarships:  Gift of Adrienne and Maurice Weill. Awarded to full-time students majoring in mathematics based on academic merit.
  • 2012 –2013 Scholarships awarded to Mohamed El Bahri, Matthew Lancelotti, Kevin Lu, Ryan McDermott, Diana Oliff and Andrew Schultz.
  • 2011–2012 Scholarships awarded to Kevin Calkins, Mark Kim, Kevin Lu, Christopher Mischaikow, Diana Oliff, and Andrew Schultz.
  • 2010–2011 Scholarships awarded to Darlayne Addabbo, Itai Feigenbaum, Hyun K.(Mark) Kim, Diana Oliff, Asya Pritsker, Emily Sergel, and Jonathan Sloane.
  • 2009–2010 Scholarships awarded to Wei Chen, Itai Feigenbaum, Matt Leone-Zwillinger, Daniel Leven,
    Asya Pritsker, Emily Sergel, Joseph Shao, and Jonathan Sloane.
  • 2008–2009 Scholarships awarded to Sherwood Hachtman, Amanda Hood, Daniel Leven, Asya Pritsker, Emily Sergel, and Joseph Shao.
  • 2007–2008 Scholarships awarded to Wei Chen, Jeremy Engel, Jack Hanson, Hanna Komlos, Tim (Hou Keong) Lou, Christopher Sadowski, Matthew Samuel, Joseph Shao, and Christopher Skalit.
  • 2006–2007 Scholarships awarded to Alexander Conway, Danielle Devletian, Matthew Meola, Justin Palumbo, Matthew Samuel, Charles Siegel, and Eric Wayman.
  • 2005–2006 Scholarships awarded to Alexander Conway, Danielle Devletian, William McGowan, Matthew Meola, Justin Palumbo, Aron Samkoff, Charles Siegel, and Siwei Zhu.
  • 2004–2005 Scholarships awarded to Stephen Curran, Lawrence Goldman, Joseph Hedberg, Matthew Meola, Aron Samkoff, Thomas Peters, Yun-Ning Wu, and Jennifer Zoltanski.
  • 2003–2004 Scholarships awarded to Jonathan Chipko, Inessa Epstein, Lawrence Goldman, Joseph Hedberg, Steven Jaslar, Hazim Nada, Minh-Tri L. Vo, and Jennifer Zoltanski.
  • 2002–2003 Scholarships awarded to Jonathan Chipko, Carmen Costin, Inessa Epstein, Steven Jaslar, Rahul Malhotra, John F. McClain III, Craig Phillips, Jared Smollik, and Minh-Tri L. Vo.
  • 2001–2002 Scholarships awarded to Stephen Healey, Sarah Jane Leslie, Rahul Malhotra, John F. McClain III, Craig Phillips, and Jared Smollik.

Henry G. Sanders 1925 Memorial Scholarship in Mathematics:   Awarded usually to a student entering the third year, with preference to students majoring in mathematics or intending to pursue a professional career in mathematics, especially teaching.

  • 2012–2013 Scholarship awarded to Ian Kotliar and Kevin Wong
  • 2011–2012 Scholarship awarded to Wen J Hong, Christopher J Rusnak and Christopher S Ghanem.
  • 2010–2011 Scholarship awarded to Kenneth Klose.
  • 2009–2010 Scholarships awarded Darlayne Addabbo and Kristen Lew .
  • 2008–2009 Scholarship awarded to Ryan Kowalick.
  • 2007–2008 Scholarships awarded Sjuvon Chung and Peter Enny.
  • 2006–2007 Scholarships awarded to Jessica Chen and Christopher Sadowski.
  • 2005–2006 Scholarship awarded to Dennis Faynberg.
  • 2004–2005 Scholarship awarded to Dennis Faynberg.
  • 2003–2004 Scholarships awarded to Gregory Lagakos and Aleksey Ratushnyy.
  • 2002–2003 Scholarships awarded to Stanislav Belenitsky and Minh-Tri L. Vo.
  • 2001–2002 Scholarships awarded to Maureen Sweeney.
  • 2000–2001 Scholarships awarded to Laura M. Napoli and Stanislav Khutorskoy.


Awards and Prizes

Each year a number of mathematics prizes, some carrying a small monetary award, are given to undergraduate students. The prize money for these awards comes from interest on endowments for the various prizes. In some cases, the prizes are given in part on the basis of performance on special examinations given in the Spring semester.

The Prize Exams are offered in late March each year. There are two separate prize exams, the Freshman/Sophomore Exam and the Junior/Senior Exam. Each exam is two hours long. For more information, and to see the exams given last year go to the Prize Exam web page.

Past and present prize winners

John Bogart Prize: For a mathematics major. Selection is made in part on the basis of the student's performance on a special examination.

  • 2013 Prize awarded to Gyu Eun Lee
  • 2012 Prize awarded to Kemraj Dubbra
  • 2011 Prize awarded to Matthew Chao
  • 2010 Prize awarded to Maria Taranov
  • 2009 Prize awarded to Eric M. Koo
  • 2008 Prize awarded to Wei Chen
  • 2007 Prize awarded to Justin Palumbo
  • 2006 Prize awarded to Marla Slusky
  • 2005 Prize awarded to Matthew Meola
  • 2004 Prize awarded to Stephen Curran
  • 2003 Prize awarded to Lawrence Goldman
  • 2002 Prize awarded to Rahul Malhotra and Jared Smollik
  • 2001 Prize awarded to See-Loon Ng
  • 2000 Prize awarded to Vitaliy Gyrya
  • 1998 Prize awarded to Chris Calabro
  • 1997 Prize awarded to Adam J. Wolfe
  • 1996 Prize awarded to Arpy L. Khatchirian
  • 1995 Prize awarded to James R. Conant

Joseph P. Bradley Memorial Prize in Mathematics: For a senior who need not be a mathematics major. Selection is made in part on the basis of the student's performance on a special examination.

  • 2014 Prize awarded to Mohammed el Hedi Bahri
  • 2013 Prize awarded to Matthew Lancellotti
  • 2012 Prize shared by Tomofumi Yamaguchi and Kevin Calkins
  • 2011 Prize awarded to Asya Pristker
  • 2010 Prize awarded to Wei Chen
  • 2009 Prize awarded to Sherwood J. Hachtman
  • 2008 Prize awarded to Jeremy Engel
  • 2007 Prize shared by Marla Slusky and Eric Wayman
  • 2006 Prize awarded to Siwei Zhu
  • 2005 Prize awarded to Christopher Holston and Siwei Zhu
  • 2004 Prize awarded to Gregory Muller
  • 2003 Prize awarded to Jared Smollik
  • 2001 Prize awarded to Daniel Wilckens
  • 2000 Prize awarded to Chris Calabro
  • 1998 Prize awarded to Chris Calabro
  • 1997 Prize awarded to Adam J. Wolfe
  • 1996 Prize awarded to Devon J. Morrese

Lawrence Corwin Memorial Math Prize: To a non-traditional graduating senior mathematics major with a distinguished record in mathematics courses at Rutgers-New Brunswick.

  • 2014 Prize awarded to Marc Aurel T Gilles
  • 2013 Prize awarded to Allen Hungria
  • 2012 Prize awarded to Kenneth Klose
  • 2011 Prize awarded to Itai Feigenbaum
  • 2010 Prize awarded to Joshua Feldman
  • 2009 Prize awarded jointly to Amanda Hood and Javier Rosa
  • 2008 Prize awarded to Matthew Samuel
  • 2007 Prize awarded to Matthew Pillion
  • 2006 Prize awarded to Paul Geyer
  • 2005 Prize awarded to Daniel J. Brown
  • 2004 Prize awarded to Gary Wenger
  • 2003 Prize awarded to David Biddulph
  • 2002 Prize awarded to James R. Jones
  • 1997 Prize awarded jointly to Vanessa Lopez and Catherine Estelle

Lawrence Corwin Prize in Mathematics: For distinguished performance in mathematics.

  • 2011 Prize awarded to Maria Taranov
  • 2010 Prize awarded to Christopher Mischaikow
  • 2009 Prize awarded to Emily Sergel
  • 2008 Prize awarded to Joseph Shao
  • 2006 Prize awarded to Matthew Meola
  • 2005 Prizes awarded to Charles Siegel and Marla Slusky
  • 2004 Prize awarded to Siwei Zhu
  • 2003 Prize awarded to Gregory Muller
  • 2002 Prize awarded to Christopher Ross
  • 2001 Prize awarded to Jared Smollik

Katharine Hazard Prize in Mathematics: Awarded by the Associate Alumnae of Douglass College to a first-year student at Douglass Residential College who has done exceptional work in mathematics. Selection to be made after spring term grades are known.

  • 2012 Prize awarded to Mansi Sanghvi
  • 2011 Prize awarded to Tianyi Liu
  • 2010 Prize awarded to Ashwini Dhokte
  • 2009 Prizes awarded to Margarita Molodan and Aliyeh Mousavi
  • 2008 Prize awarded to Darlayne Addabbo
  • 2007 Prize awarded to Lauren Li
  • 2006 Prize awarded to Victoria Frace
  • 2005 Prize awarded to Drasti Makawana
  • 2004 Prize awarded to Nehme Mayssam
  • 2003 Prize awarded to Chae Kim
  • 2002 Prize awarded to Stela Llusha
  • 2001 Prize awarded to Adenrele Akintobi
  • 2000 Prizes awarded to Lucia Wiguno and Michelle DeRitter
  • 1999 Prize awarded to Suk-Mei Kwok
  • 1996 Prize awarded to Nisha Batra
  • 1995 Prize awarded to Mona Younes

Hannah Hoyt Senior Prize in Mathematics: For a Douglass Residential College senior who has excelled in mathematics.

  • 2014 Prize awarded to Katherine Sytwu
  • 2012 Prize awarded to Maria Taranov
  • 2011 Prize awarded to Emily Sergel
  • 2008 Prize awarded to Islah Nuriddin
  • 2007 Prize awarded to Khrystyna Choliy
  • 2003 Prize awarded to Prudence Heck

Jacqueline B. Lewis Memorial Award:   Granted to an eligible non-traditional student to help support graduate study in mathematics or psychology.

  • 2009 Prize awarded to Amanda Hood
  • 2006 Prize awarded to Paul Geyer

Richard Morris Award: Awarded to the Douglass Residential College senior majoring in mathematics who attains the highest average grade in all mathematics courses taken in college through the first term of the senior year. In the event of a tie, the prize will be awarded to the student having the highest general average.

  • 2014 Prize awarded to Katherine Sytwu
  • 2011 Prize awarded to Darlayne Addabbo
  • 2010 Prize awarded to Julia Fendler
  • 2009 Prize awarded to Brenna Krieger
  • 2008 Prize awarded to Islah Nuriddin
  • 2007 Prize awarded to Khrystyna Choliy
  • 2006 Prize awarded to Aziza Jefferson
  • 2005 Prize awarded to Melissa Lieberman
  • 2003 Prize awarded to Eve Stein
  • 2000 Prize awarded to Debra Mix
  • 1999 Prize awarded to Maria Steffero
  • 1996 Prize awarded to Arpy Khatchirian
  • 1995 Prize awarded to Mila Radetich

Pi Mu Epsilon Prize: Awarded by the Douglass Chapter of Pi Mu Epsilon, for superior achievement in mathematics, to a Douglass Residential College student who is a declared mathematics major.

  • 2012 Prize awarded to Tianyi Liu
  • 2011 Prize awarded to Kristin Heininge
  • 2010 Prize awarded to Darlayne Addabbo
  • 2006 Prize awarded to Khrystyna Choliy
  • 2005 Prize awarded to Aziza Jefferson
  • 2003 Prize awarded to Siddhi Parikh
  • 2002 Prize awarded to Prudence Heck
  • 2000 Prize awarded to Maria Tsang
  • 1996 Prize awarded to Arpy Khatchirian

Henry G. Sanders 1925 Memorial Prize in Mathematics: Awarded to a senior mathematics major for exemplary achievement in mathematics.
For awards after 1997, see the Henry G. Sanders 1925 Memorial Scholarship in Mathematics above.

  • 1997 Prize awarded to David Nacin
  • 1996 Prize awarded to Stephen Levitt
  • 1995 Prize awarded jointly to Mila Radetich and James M. Tyne

Tilla Weinstein Award: for exceptional achievement in mathematics.

  • 2013 Prize awarded to Shai Horowitz
  • 2012 Prize awarded to Lavi Blumberg
  • 2011 Prize awarded to Kemraj Dubbra
  • 2010 Prize awarded to Richard Romanowski
  • 2009 Prize awarded to Sjuvon Chung
  • 2008 Prize awarded to Emily Sergel

David Martin Weiss Memorial Award: Awarded to a first-year student from a New Brunswick College other than Douglass Residential College who has done exceptional work in mathematics.

  • 2013 Prize awarded to Yao Rui Yeo
  • 2012 Prize awarded to Peter Chi
  • 2011 Prize awarded to Kevin Wong
  • 2010 Prize awarded to Diana Oliff
  • 2009 Prize awarded to Hyun (Mark) Kim
  • 2008 Prize awarded to Asya Pritsker
  • 2007 Prize awarded to Joseph Shao
  • 2005 Prize awarded to Eric Wayman
  • 2004 Prize awarded to Matthew Meola
  • 2003 Prize awarded to Siwei Zhu
  • 2002 Prize awarded to Michael Alfare
  • 2001 Prize awarded to Douglas Scheinberg
  • 2000 Prize awarded to Jared Smollik
  • 1998 Prize awarded to Daniel Wilckens
  • 1996 Prize awarded to Jin Namkoong

Kenneth and Rosalind Wolfson Annual Award for Academic Excellence in Mathematics:   Established by Rosalind Wolfson to reward the academic excellence of students enrolled at Rutgers. Awards are made at graduation to full-time undergraduate seniors majoring in mathematics and are based on academic merit as determined by the program administrator.

  • 2014 Prize awarded to Ryan McDermott
  • 2012 Prize awarded to Andrew Schultz
  • 2012 Prize awarded to Mark Kim
  • 2011 Prize awarded to Itai Feigenbaum
  • 2010 Prize awarded to Joseph Shao
  • 2009 Prize awarded to Christopher Skalit
  • 2008 Prize awarded to Hanna Komlos
  • 2007 Prize awarded to Alexander Conway and Charles Siegel
  • 2006 Prize awarded to Joseph Walsh
  • 2005 Prize awarded to Thomas Peters
  • 2004 Prize awarded to Gregory Muller and Minh-Tri L. Vo

Honorable Mentions: Based on performance on a special examination.

  • 2012: Louis Brown, David Kolchmeyer and Christos Zambas
  • 2011: Vivak Patel, Tomofumi Yamaguchi, and Owen Healey
  • 2010: Matthew Chao, Henry Fooshee, William Pan, and Tomofumi Yamaguchi
  • 2009, in the junior/senior category: Wei Chen and Gregory Stern,
      in the freshman/sophomore category: Richard Romanowski and Tomofumi Yamaguchi
  • 2007, in the freshman/sophomore category: Wei Chen and Tim (Hou Keong) Lou
  • 2006, in the junior/senior category: Alexander Conway and Justin Palumbo,
      in the freshman/sophomore category: John Kim and Matthew Samuel
  • 2005, in the freshman/sophomore category: Justin Palumbo
  • 2004, in the freshman/sophomore category: Gene Kim and Kristin Liang
  • 2003, in the freshman/sophomore category: Stephen Curran, Philip Engel, and Christopher Ross
  • 2002, in the junior/senior category: Carmen Costin
  • 2001, in the junior/senior category: Rajeev Rao,
      in the freshman/sophomore category: Nikolay Zaborenko.
This page was last updated on August 03, 2015 at 05:15 pm and is maintained by ugvc@math.rutgers.edu.
For questions regarding courses and/or special permission, please contact ugoffice@math.rutgers.edu.
For questions or comments about this site, please contact help@math.rutgers.edu.
© 2015 Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey. All rights reserved.