Dept Banner
Dept Banner

Graduate Student Awards

Mathematics Graduate Program

External Awards

  • 2017: Edna Jones and Holly Mandel each won an NSF Graduate Research Fellowship. Incoming student Victoria Chayes won an NDSEG Fellowship.
  • 2016: Brayn Ek won a SMART fellowship. Howard Nuer won an NSF Postdoctoral Fellowship.
  • 2014: Kelly Spendlove was awarded an NSF Graduate Research Fellowship.
  • 2014: Lillian (Katy) Crow-Craig won an NSF Postdoctoral Fellowship.
  • 2013: John Kim won an NSF-GRF Fellowship; Lihua Huang won an honorable mention in the NSF-GRF application; (incoming student) William Franks won an NDSEG Fellowship.
  • 2012: Siao-Hao Guo won a Taiwan Fellowship
  • 2012: Lillian (Katy) Crow-Craig won an honorable mention in the NSF-GRF application.
  • 2011: Glen Wilson won an honorable mention in the NSF-GRF application.
  • 2010: Wesley Pegden won an NSF Postdoctoral Fellowship.
  • 2009: Philip M. Wood won an NSF Postdoctoral Fellowship.
  • 2008: Chris Stucchio won an NSF Postdoctoral Fellowship.
  • 2007: Vincent Vatter won an NSF Postdoctoral Fellowship.

Recipients of TA Teaching Excellence Awards

 *None awarded F00-S02

SemesterWinner(s)Semester

Winner(s)

Fall 2016 Rachel Levanger and Richard Voepel Spring 2017  
Fall 2015 Patrick Devlin, Charles Wolf Spring 2016 Fei Qi, Howard Nuer
Fall 2014 Bud Coulson, Glen Wilson Spring 2015 Nathaniel Shar, Tien Trinh
Fall 2013 Moulik Balasubramanian, Zhan Li Spring 2014 Sjuvon Chung, Matthew Russell
Fall 2012 Kellen Meyers, Ming Xiao Spring 2013 Shashank Kanade, Arran Hamm
Fall 2011 Yusra Naqvi, Chris Sadowski Spring 2012 Ved Datar, Francesco Fiordalisi
Fall 2010 Thomas Tyrrell, Jinwei Yang Spring 2011 Priyam Patel, Vijay Ravikumar
Fall 2009 Wesley Pegden, Humberto Montalvan-Gamez Spring 2010 David Duncan, Elizabeth Kupin
Fall 2008 Sara Blight, Padmini Mukkamala Spring 2009 Gabriel Bouch, Daniel Staley
Fall 2007 Andrew Baxter, Leigh Cobbs Spring 2008 John Bryk, Brent Young
Fall 2006 Jared Speck, Thotsaporn Thanatipanonda Spring 2007 Shiting (Ellen) Bao, Colleen Duffy
Fall 2005 Ben Bunting, Scott Schneider Spring 2006 Lara Pudwell, Eric Rowland
Fall 2004 Ben Bunting, Brian Manning Spring 2005 Ben Kennedy, Ian Levitt
Fall 2003 Derek Hansen, Sasa Radomirovic Spring 2004 Brian Lins, Jason Tedor
Fall 2002 Laura Ciobanu Spring 2003 Michael Weingart
Fall 1999 Brian Ingalls, Ryan Martin Spring 2000 Klay Kruczek, David Nacin
Fall 1998 Cyril Coumerbatch, Paul Dreyer Spring 1999 Amy Stern, Steven Warner
Fall 1997 Thomas Bullock, Tor Gunston Spring 1998 Jim Dare, Rebecca Hickling
Fall 1996 Terri Girardi, Luca Mauri Spring 1997 Ka Luen Cheung, Pirkko Kuusela


Award recipients get a certificate and USD 200.

Recipients of Pizza Seminar Awards

SemesterWinner SemesterWinner
Fall 2016 Patrick Devlin   Spring 2017 Erik De Amorim
Fall 2015 Patrick Devlin   Spring 2016 Nathan Fox, Yonah Biers-Ariel 
Fall 2014 Erik De Amorim   Spring 2015 Pedro Pontes
Fall 2013 Patrick Devlin, Nathaniel Shar, Richard Voepel   Spring 2014 Matthew Russell
Fall 2012 Jake Baron   Spring 2013 Sjuvon Chung
Fall 2011 Doug Schultz   Spring 2012 Jake Baron, Bence Borda
Fall 2010 Jay Williams, Michael deFreitas   Spring 2011 Justin Bush
Fall 2009 Daniel Staley   Spring 2010 Brian Thompson
Fall 2008 Scott Schneider   Spring 2009 Philip Matchett Wood, Elizabeth Kupin
Fall 2007 Wesley Pegden, Jay Williams   Spring 2008 Dan Staley
Fall 2006 Phil Matchett Wood   Spring 2007 Dan Staley
Fall 2005 Lara Pudwell   Spring 2006 Phil Matchett Wood
Fall 2004 Nick Weininger   Spring 2005 Jared Speck
Fall 2003 Paul Ellis   Spring 2004 Matt Young
Fall 2002 Michael Weingart   Spring 2003 Jason Tedor
Fall 2001 David Galvin   Spring 2002 Jason Tedor
Fall 2000 Waldeck Schötzer   Spring 2001 David Galvin
Fall 1999 John Cain   Spring 2000 Yuka Taylor
Fall 1998 Harri Ojanen   Spring 1999 Amy Stern


Award recipients get a prize of USD 50. Winners are selected by a vote of their fellow graduate students.

Recipients of Academic Excellence Awards

SemesterWinner SemesterWinner
Fall 2016 Holly Mandel   Spring 2017 George Hauser, Xiaoping Zhu
Fall 2015 Abigail Raz, Keith Frankston   Spring 2016 Jeaheang Bang, Yukun Yao
Fall 2014 Jianxiang Gao, Jing Gong   Spring 2015 Erik de Amorim, Matthew Welsh
Fall 2013 Pedro Pontes   Spring 2014 Matthew Charnley, William Cole Franks
Fall 2012 Ross Berkowitz, Edmund Karasiewicz   Spring 2013 Jiayin Pan, Fei Qi
Fall 2011 Bence Borda, Glen Wilson   Spring 2012 John Kim, Vladimir Lubyshev, Douglass Schultz, Thomas Sznigir


Award recipients get a prize of USD 100. Winners are selected based on performance on the written qualifying exam.

Other awards

  • Rutgers Presidential Award  
  • 2010: Katy Crow
  • 2011: Nathanial Shar
  • 2014: Keith Frankston
  • 2016: Holly Mandel
  • 2017: Tamar Lichter

 

  • School of Arts and Sciences Award for Distinguished Contributions to Undergraduate Education as a Teaching Assistant:
    • 2007: Lara Pudwell
    • 2008: Paul Raff
    • 2009: Andrew Baxter
  • Dean's Award for Excellence in Research from the Graduate School (certificate and check):
    • 2001: Clifford Smyth (Ph.D. received in 2001)
    • 2002: Juan Davila (Ph.D. received in 2002)
    • 2004: Augusto Ponce (Ph.D. received in 2005)
    • 2008: Thotsaporn Thanatipanonda (Ph.D. received in 2008)
    • 2009: Luc Nguyen (Ph.D. received in 2009)
    • 2012: Tianling Jin and Camelia Pop (Ph.D. received in 2012)
  • Dean's Award for Excellence in Teaching by a Graduate Student from the Graduate School
    • 2014-5: Kellen Myers (Ph.D. received in 2015)
  • Bevier University Fellowship (For advanced students writing their Ph.D. dissertation):
    • 2003-4: Matt Young
    • 2004-5: Aaron Lauve
    • 2005-6: Qinian Jin
    • 2006-7: Chris Stucchio
    • 2008-9: Luc Nguyen
    • 2011-12: Tianling Jin
    • 2013-14: Zahra Aminizare
  • FAS Award for Distinguished Contributions to Undergraduate Education (certificate and check)
    • 2001: Amy Stern received this award in 2001

Awards received by alumni

  • 2016: Jared Speck was awarded a Rutgers 250 Fellow
  • 2014: Lara Pudwell won an MMA Henry L. Alder Award.
  • 2012: Daniel Kling receives a Thomas Alva Edison Patent Award
  • 2011: Roman Holowinsky and Xiaoqing Li each won an A.P. Sloan fellowship.
  • 2011: Roman Holowinsky won the SASTRA Ramunujan Prize.
  • 2007: Zoltan Szabo won the Oswald Veblen prize (with Peter Ozsvath).
  • 1998: David Reimer won the Polya Prize.
  • 1997: Jeong Han Kim won the Fulkerson prize.

Contact Us

HillCenter small

Department of Mathematics

Department of Mathematics
Rutgers University
Hill Center - Busch Campus
110 Frelinghuysen Road
Piscataway, NJ 08854-8019, USA

Phone: +1.848.445.2390
Fax: +1.732.445.5530